Techno Electric & Engineering Co. Ltd

A Tankrich Investment Research Report  |  Analyst: Vivek Bothra  |  NSE: TECHNOE  |  BSE: 542141
~₹1,227
CMP (approx.)
₹14,267 Cr
Market Cap
~28–32x
P/E (TTM)
3.67x
P/Book
Net Cash
Balance Sheet
₹2,500 Cr
Cash Reserves
56.9%
Promoter Holding
₹10,200 Cr
Order Book (Dec 25)
CURRENT MARKET PRICE
CMP ₹1,227
vs
TANKRICH FAIR VALUE RANGE (BASE CASE)
₹671 – ₹1,007
Base case assumes 22% revenue CAGR and 16% OPM for FY27E. At CMP, market is pricing near the bull scenario where management's EPS₹75 guidance (FY27E) materialises at 16–18x P/E (₹1,200–₹1,350). Data centre optionality — 80% EBITDA margins at scale — is NOT yet in base valuation. The risk is lumpy EPC margins and "other income" dependency masking true operating quality.
Investment Thesis

Bull Case: Techno Electric stands at the intersection of two of India's most compelling structural themes: power infrastructure build-out (₹9.15 lakh crore National Electricity Plan investment through 2032) and the AI-driven data centre boom. The company has transformed from a traditional EPC contractor into a power-digital infrastructure platform. Its order book of ₹10,200 crore (4.5x FY25 revenue) provides unparalleled revenue visibility. The data centre business — with Chennai hyperscale (24MW) operational, Noida (18MW) under construction, Kolkata (15MW) planned, and the RailTel edge DC rollout across 102 cities — could add ₹125–500 crore in recurring, 50–80% EBITDA-margin revenue by FY28, fundamentally re-rating the P/E multiple. Smart metering (AMI) as an AMISP with 2.5 million meters contracted provides another sticky recurring revenue stream. Management's FY27E EPS guidance of ₹75 implies 2x earnings growth from FY25's ₹33.71 EPS — ambitious but structurally grounded.

Bear Case: Techno Electric's reported profits include a substantial "other income" component (₹196 crore in FY25 = 58% of EBITDA) from treasury operations on its ₹2,500 crore cash hoard. Stripping this out, core EBITDA margins are significantly weaker than headline numbers suggest — a concern the market has started to recognise (stock has declined ~20% from peak despite strong revenue growth). EPC is inherently a low-moat, competitive-bidding business with lumpy margins. The FGD (Flue Gas Desulphurisation) segment faces policy headwinds. Data centres require ₹500–600 crore in capex with long gestation periods before meaningful revenue contribution. Management has downgraded FY26 order inflow guidance from ₹3,500 crore to ₹3,000 crore — a mild red flag on bidding environment.

Key Risk: The earnings quality question is central. If you exclude other income (₹196 crore), core operating PAT for FY25 would be approximately ₹232 crore — implying a true operating P/E of ~61x at CMP. This makes the valuation extremely sensitive to execution. Any delay in data centre commissioning, margin pressure in transmission EPC due to competition from KEC International, Kalpataru, and Ircon, or a slowdown in PGCIL ordering could deflate both earnings and the premium multiple simultaneously. The PGCIL order book concentration (₹2,098 crore out of ₹10,200 crore = 20%) is also a single-customer risk.

26.6%
Revenue CAGR (5Y)
20.1%
PAT CAGR (5Y)
10.1%
ROE (FY25)
13.1%
ROCE (FY25)
15.0%
EBITDA Margin (FY25)
16.7%
PAT Margin (FY25)
Net Cash
D/E
45.7x
Interest Coverage
Tankrich Quality Score™ — 63 / 100  Above Average
Profitability (OPM stability, profitable years)11 / 20
Returns (ROCE level and trend)10 / 20
Cash Flow (CFO/PAT, FCF margin)13 / 20
Balance Sheet (D/E, working capital)17 / 20
Growth (Sales CAGR, Profit vs Sales)12 / 20

Techno scores above-average overall, boosted by an outstanding balance sheet (debt-free, ₹2,500 crore cash) and exceptional revenue growth (26.6% 5-year CAGR). The drag comes from moderate returns ratios (ROE 10–12%, ROCE 13%) and the growth mix concern — PAT CAGR (20%) lagging revenue CAGR (26.6%) reflects both margin normalization and the dilutive effect of other income fluctuations. The high balance sheet score (17/20) is the standout — almost debt-free EPC with 4.7x current ratio is rare in a capital-intensive sector.

Red Flags & Concerns
HIGH
Other Income Dependency — 58% of EBITDA: Other income of ₹196 crore (FY25) constitutes 58% of EBITDA (₹339 crore). This income stems primarily from treasury operations on ₹2,500 crore cash reserves. While not fraudulent, it significantly inflates reported PAT margin (16.7%) vs true operating PAT margin (~8–9%). Investors comparing Techno to peers on PAT margin may be misled. The company's FY25 interest income at 7–8% on ₹2,500 crore cash = ~₹175–200 crore, confirming the source. This also constitutes a Beneish red flag (other income >30% of operating profit).
HIGH
Margin Volatility — EPC Business Lumpiness: Operating margins ranged from 10.4% (FY23) to 17.6% (Q1 FY26) to 13.2% (Q2 FY26). This 7pp range in a single year reflects the lumpy, contract-dependent nature of EPC revenues. EPC competitors (KEC, Kalpataru) show similar volatility, but Techno's higher valuation makes it more sensitive to quarterly disappointments. Q2 FY26 margin contraction (17.6% → 13.2%) triggered a 20% stock price correction, illustrating this risk.
MEDIUM
Working Capital Cycle — CFO Turned Negative in FY24: CFO was ₹-198 crore in FY24 (vs ₹+453 crore in FY25). This swing reflects the lumpiness of EPC billing and collections. Debtor days improved from 190 to 108 days — but 108 days is still extended for project billing. The risk of a working capital crunch during rapid revenue scale-up from ₹2,269 crore (FY25) toward ₹4,376 crore (FY27E) is real.
MEDIUM
Data Centre Capex Risk — ₹500–600 Crore Commitment: The data centre buildout requires ₹500–600 crore capex (FY26–27) for Chennai expansion, Noida, and Kolkata facilities. Revenue from data centres is modest (₹25 crore FY26 guidance; ₹125 crore FY27). This means capex-to-revenue ratio for the data centre segment is unfavourably high in the near term, pressuring overall ROCE even as cash is deployed productively in the long run.
LOW
Promoter Dilution: Promoter holding has declined from 61.1% (3 years ago) to 56.9% (current), a 4.24pp reduction. Remains well above the 30% concern threshold. The decline is modest and may reflect gradual secondary market sales rather than loss of conviction.
Overall Assessment
3.0
Business Quality
out of 5
4.0
Management Quality
out of 5
4.5
Industry Quality
out of 5
2.5
Valuation Attractiveness
out of 5

The industry tailwind (4.5/5) is the standout — power infrastructure and data centres in India represent a multi-decade, policy-backed structural bull market. Management quality (4/5) is high: P.P. Gupta-led team has maintained a pristine balance sheet through multiple cycles, deployed capital conservatively, and successfully diversified from pure EPC into asset-ownership (TBCB concessions) and digital infrastructure. Business quality (3/5) is the dampener — EPC is inherently a lower-moat business vs product companies. Valuation (2.5/5) reflects that CMP prices in most of the good news; upside exists primarily if data centre revaluation triggers a multiple re-rating.

Business Description

Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited (TEECL), founded in 1963 and publicly listed since 2018 (NSE: TECHNOE), is India's leading power infrastructure EPC (Engineering, Procurement, Construction) company now pivoting into a power-digital infrastructure platform. The company has delivered turnkey solutions for substations up to 765 kV, transmission lines, gas insulated substations (GIS), FGD (flue gas desulphurisation) systems, and distribution infrastructure for India's leading utilities including Power Grid Corporation of India (PGCIL), NTPC, state electricity boards, and private players like Adani Energy Solutions. TEECL operates across 17 project locations and has a presence in the Middle East, Africa, and Southeast Asia.

The company's FY25 revenue of ₹2,269 crore was 99% from EPC operations, representing 125% growth over FY23 (₹830 crore), confirming a dramatic revenue acceleration. Its order book of ₹10,200 crore (as of December 2025) provides 4.5x revenue coverage, ensuring strong execution visibility. Order composition: Transmission ₹7,127 crore (70%), Distribution ₹2,192 crore (21.5%), Generation ₹1,027 crore (10%), and an emerging Data Centre division (₹62 crore — early stage).

The strategic evolution is the key investment story. Beyond its EPC core, Techno is building three new business pillars: (1) Advanced Metering Infrastructure (AMI/Smart Metering) — as one of India's four licensed AMISPs under the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS), with 2.5 million meters contracted and a 10-year OPEX model offering annuity-like revenue; (2) Transmission Asset Ownership — two TBCB concessions (Gogamukh and Bokajan) representing ₹2,800 crore revenue over the concession period with regulated EBITDA margins of 80%+; and (3) Data Centres — Chennai hyperscale 24MW facility (Phase 1: 5MW operational), Noida 18MW under construction, Kolkata 15MW planned, and a RailTel contract for the largest edge data centre network across 102 Indian cities.

The data centre strategy represents Techno's boldest bet. The company announced a $1 billion data centre initiative in May 2025 and is targeting INR 125 crore data centre revenue in FY27 with potential to scale significantly by FY28–29. At 50–80% EBITDA margins vs 13–17% for EPC, even modest data centre scale would materially improve blended profitability. The RailTel edge DC contract leverages India's 70,000+ km fibre optic network — a unique infrastructure partnership that positions Techno as a de facto edge computing provider for a significant portion of India's geography.

Porter's Five Forces — Power Infrastructure EPC Sector
Barriers to Entry
MEDIUM

EPC barriers are moderate — financial strength, technical capability for 765kV substations, project management track record, and supplier relationships create meaningful entry barriers. However, new entrants like Patel Engineering or overseas contractors can bid competitively. Smart metering and TBCB require regulatory licenses (higher entry barrier). Data centre development requires land, power connectivity, and substantial capital, creating higher barriers.

Supplier Power
MEDIUM

Key equipment like power transformers, switchgear, and GIS units are sourced from limited suppliers (ABB, Siemens, Hitachi). Techno's 40-year relationships with these suppliers give it supply chain advantages vs newer EPC contractors — particularly important in the current environment where supply chain constraints in transformers are creating bottlenecks for competitors.

Buyer Power
HIGH

Government-owned utilities (PGCIL, state DISCOMs) are the primary customers. They procure via competitive bidding (L1 basis) — meaning buyer power is high and margins are capped. PGCIL's dominance (₹2,098 crore = 20.6% of order book) concentrates risk. Private sector clients like Adani Energy Solutions offer better margin dynamics but represent a smaller portion.

Substitute Threat
LOW

Power infrastructure is non-substitutable — electricity transmission and distribution are essential services. The EPC contracting model has no real substitute. Even the shift toward renewable energy actually increases transmission infrastructure requirements (renewable plants are location-constrained and require longer transmission networks).

Competitive Rivalry
HIGH

KEC International, Kalpataru Projects, Sterlite Power, Adani Transmission, and Ircon International are strong competitors in transmission EPC. L1 bidding creates price competition. However, the sheer scale of India's power infrastructure investment (₹9.15 lakh crore NEP 2032 plan) means the market is expanding faster than capacity — temporarily reducing competitive intensity despite many players.

Industry Growth Drivers

1. National Electricity Plan 2032 — ₹9.15 Lakh Crore Investment: India's Ministry of Power has charted one of the world's largest electricity infrastructure investment plans. Transmission capacity additions, substation upgrades to 765 kV, and interstate transmission system (ISTS) buildout create a massive, policy-backed pipeline for EPC contractors. TBCB (Tariff Based Competitive Bidding) for private-sector transmission project developers is creating a new asset-ownership opportunity that Techno is uniquely positioned to exploit with its balance sheet strength.

2. Smart Metering Revolution — 250 Million Meters by 2025: The Government of India's RDSS scheme mandates installation of 250 million smart meters across India. With only ~5.7 million installed (as of the analysis date) out of 105.56 million sanctioned, the execution phase is just beginning. Techno, as one of four AMISPs with the ability to not just install but operate and maintain metering networks on a 10-year OPEX model, benefits from annuity-like revenue streams with significantly better margins than pure EPC work.

3. Data Centre Boom — AI Driving Power Demand: India's data centre capacity is expected to multiply several times over the next decade, driven by AI infrastructure requirements, cloud adoption, and India's digital public infrastructure push. The RailTel partnership gives Techno a unique low-latency edge computing advantage using existing rail fiber, placing DCs near population centers. The hyperscale facility in Chennai targets co-location customers — a sticky, long-term contracted revenue model with 50–80% EBITDA margins that represent a fundamental step-change in business quality.

4. Renewable Integration Transmission: India's 500GW renewable energy target by 2030 requires significant transmission infrastructure upgrades. Renewable energy plants are geographically dispersed (solar in Rajasthan, wind in Tamil Nadu/Gujarat), requiring high-capacity transmission corridors to load centers. This creates a structural order pipeline for transmission EPC contractors through the decade.

Business Quality Screen
QuestionVerdictAssessment
Company Type✅ Fast GrowerRevenue CAGR 26.6% over 5 years — significantly ahead of industry. Diversifying from EPC into asset ownership and digital infra.
Cyclical peak or trough?✅ Early-to-mid CycleIndia's power infra investment cycle is in its early innings (NEP 2032 plan is only 3–4 years old). Order pipeline expanding, not contracting.
FCF consistently > 0.8x earnings?⚠️ LumpyCFO was negative in FY24 (-₹198 Cr) but strong in FY25 (+₹453 Cr). EPC billing lumpiness makes FCF inconsistent. Not fraudulent — just cyclical.
D/E concern?✅ No — Net CashDebt-free with ₹2,500 crore cash. D/E = -0.66x. Exceptional balance sheet strength for an EPC company.
Management hoarding cash?⚠️ Partially₹2,500 crore cash earns treasury income, but this capital should be deployed faster. Data centre and TBCB investments will absorb it — but deployment is slower than ideal.
Addressable market growing >10% annually?✅ YesPower transmission market growing at 15%+ driven by NEP 2032. Smart metering is 40x+ underpenetrated. Data centres growing at 20%+ CAGR.
Technology disruption threat?✅ LowPower infrastructure is a physical, non-digitisable essential service. If anything, AI and digital adoption are increasing demand for power infrastructure.
Pricing power: able to raise prices ahead of inflation?❌ Limited in EPCL1 bidding model in government contracts means pricing pressure is structural. TBCB concession rates are regulated. Data centres and smart metering AMI model have better pricing autonomy.
Revenue quality — other income concern?⚠️ ConcernOther income ₹196 Cr = 58% of EBITDA. While this is treasury income (legitimate), it inflates PAT margin and masks true operating profitability. Improving as operating revenue scales faster than treasury income.
Current PE assumes excessive growth?⚠️ Priced for ExecutionAt 28–32x TTM PE, investors need management's FY27E EPS₹75 guidance to materialise. Misses will derate the stock.
Profit & Loss Summary (₹ Crore, Consolidated)
ParticularsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY259MFY26
Revenue from Operations945~1,1408301,5022,2692,209
YoY Growth~21%(27%)81%51%~39% YoY
Other Income~110~140~150~167196~145
EBITDA (Core Ops)~120~21087209339~383
EBITDA Margin (excl. other inc.)~12.7%~18.4%10.4%13.9%15.0%~17.3%
Depreciation~40~50~55~65~67
Interest Cost~30~25~20~24~8
PAT~10723997271378~397
EPS (₹)~9.2~20.6~8.3~23.333.71~34
PAT Margin (incl. other inc.)~11.3%~21%~11.7%~18%16.7%~18%

Note: FY23 revenue dipped (-27% YoY) due to execution timing — a hallmark of EPC lumpiness where revenue recognition depends on project milestones. The V-shaped recovery in FY24 (+81%) and FY25 (+51%) reflects the large order book executing simultaneously. The 9MFY26 revenue of ₹2,209 crore (vs full-year FY25 of ₹2,269 crore) indicates the company is on track to annualize ₹3,300+ crore — confirming management's FY26 revenue guidance of ₹3,300–3,400 crore. Q3 FY26 standalone revenue of ₹857 crore was the highest-ever quarterly figure.

Balance Sheet Highlights (₹ Crore, Consolidated)
ParticularsFY23FY24FY25
Equity + Reserves (Other Equity)~2,600~2,800~3,874
Total Borrowings~100~80~80
Cash & Investments~2,000~2,200~2,500
Net Debt / (Net Cash)(1,900)(2,120)(2,420)
Net Fixed Assets~390~400~600
CWIP (Data Centre)~95~250~471
Total Assets~2,500~2,800~5,000
Current Ratio~3.5x4.3x4.7x
D/E Ratio~0.04x~0.03x~0.02x
Book Value/Share (₹)~224~241~333

The balance sheet is Techno Electric's greatest strength. With ₹2,500 crore cash (nearly matching market cap of ₹14,267 crore at 17.5% coverage) and near-zero debt, the company has unparalleled financial flexibility in a capital-intensive sector. Total assets doubled from ₹2,500 to ₹5,000 crore in FY25 — reflecting both the data centre CWIP build-up and significant growth in contract assets/receivables as revenue accelerated. The current ratio of 4.7x is exceptional for an EPC company. The critical watch is CWIP (rising from ₹95 crore to ₹471 crore as data centre construction progresses) — until these assets are capitalised and start generating revenue, they drag on ROCE.

Cash Flow Summary (₹ Crore)
ParticularsFY23FY24FY25
Cash Flow from Operations (CFO)~(120)(198)453
Cash Flow from Investing (CFI)~(80)~(280)~(1,600)
Cash Flow from Financing (CFF)~(20)~(80)~1,200
CFO / PAT~(124%)~(73%)~120%
Free Cash Flow (CFO–CFI)~(200)~(478)~(1,147)

The cash flow picture is the most complex aspect of Techno's financials. FY25's massive negative FCF (₹-1,147 crore) is almost entirely explained by the data centre construction capex (CFI ₹-1,600 crore) — NOT working capital deterioration. CFF was positive in FY25 (+₹1,200 crore) likely due to a NCD or infrastructure bond issue to fund data centre capex. CFO recovered to ₹453 crore in FY25 (after two negative years) confirming that operating receivable collection normalized as projects reached billing milestones. For an EPC company, the CFO/PAT = 120% in FY25 is satisfactory. The negative FCF is a growth investment, not a sign of deteriorating business quality — but must be monitored.

11 Core Ratios Analysis
RatioFY24FY25ThresholdVerdict
RONW (ROE)12.5%10.1%>15% preferred⚠️ Below — Data Centre Capex Phase
ROA~9.7%~7.6%>10%⚠️ Below — Asset base expanding rapidly
Debt/Equity0.03x0.02x<0.5x✅ Exceptional — Near Zero
Fixed Asset Turnover~3.8x~3.8x>3x✅ Pass — EPC is asset-light
Receivables Turnover~2.5x~3.4x>4x⚠️ Below — Improving (108 debtor days vs 190 earlier)
Debtor Days~146~108<90 days⚠️ Improving but still elevated for EPC
OCF/PAT(73%)120%>100%✅ Pass (FY25) — FY24 dip was project timing
EBITDA Margin (Core)13.9%15.0%Rising trend✅ Rising — Positive Operating Leverage
ROCE15.6%13.1%>18%⚠️ Data Centre Capex Diluting
Interest Coverage19.9x45.7x>4x✅ Exceptional — Near-zero debt
Other Income / EBITDA~80%58%<30% preferred❌ HIGH Concern — Treasury dependency
Accounting Screen — Beneish M-Score Signals
SignalValueThresholdVerdictInterpretation
DSRI (Receivables vs Sales Growth)~0.87<1.1 = clean✅ CleanReceivables grew slower than sales (debtor days improving from 190→108). Positive trend.
GMI (Gross Margin Index)~0.91>1 = deteriorating⚠️ WatchGross margins slightly declined on consolidated basis — reflects mix of project types.
AQI (Asset Quality Index)~1.12<1 = clean⚠️ ConcernRising share of CWIP and intangibles (data centre investments). Legitimate growth capex, not manipulation — but flag noted.
SGI (Sales Growth Index)~1.51<1.6 = not overheating⚠️ WatchSales grew 51% — very high but just below the 1.6x overheating threshold. Revenue is execution-driven, not booking-driven.
Other Income / Operating Profit58%<30% preferred❌ FLAGThis is the most significant accounting quality concern. ₹196 Cr other income (mostly treasury) inflates reported PAT materially above core operating PAT. Not fraudulent — but requires separate analysis.

Revenue & PAT Trend (₹ Cr)

Core EBITDA Margin Evolution (%)

Cash Flow Breakdown (₹ Cr)

Return Ratios — ROE vs ROCE (%)

6-Year Capital Allocation (FY20–FY25 Cumulative, ₹ Crore)
Sources / UsesAmount (₹ Cr)% of Total
Cumulative Net Profit (6Y)~900
Cumulative Depreciation~290
NCD/Financing (FY25)~1,200
Total Sources~2,390100%
Data Centre & CWIP Capex~60025%
TBCB Concession Investments~30013%
Net Working Capital Build~70029%
Treasury Investments (Cash Build)~50021%
Dividends Paid~2008%
Net Debt Repayment~804%
Total Uses~2,380~100%
Residual~(10)✅ Near Zero

Capital allocation is conservative and deliberate. The management has prioritised three deployment buckets: (1) Growth infrastructure (data centres, TBCB) — 38% of capital; (2) Working capital support for EPC execution — 29%; and (3) Shareholder returns via dividends — 8% (relatively modest). The treasury build-up (21% of sources) is a double-edged sword — it earns ₹175–200 crore annually in interest income but also signals sub-optimal capital deployment relative to reinvestment opportunities at higher returns in the business itself. The dividend of ₹9/share (FY25, yield ~0.73%) shows moderate shareholder orientation.

Tankrich Moat Detection™ — Score: 6 / 14  Narrow Moat
1/3
High & Sustained ROIC: ROIC has been below 15% for most years (treasury-inflated ROIC is higher but not operational). Scores 1/3 — limited years with genuine operational ROIC above the 15% threshold.
1/2
ROIC Stability: ROIC series shows moderate volatility driven by EPC project timing. Std dev approximately 5–8%. Scores 1/2.
1/3
Pricing Power: Limited in L1 government EPC contracts. Margins fluctuate significantly (10.4%–17.6%). Net margin trend is improving but driven partly by other income. Scores 1/3.
1/2
Scale Advantages: Asset turnover (3.8x) is healthy and improving. 40-year scale in power EPC provides supplier relationship advantages vs smaller competitors. Scores 1/2.
1/2
Customer Stickiness: PGCIL and state utilities have multi-year framework agreements but award each project competitively. Customer retention is better than typical EPC due to Techno's execution track record and technical capability for 765kV systems. Scores 1/2.
1/2
Core Earnings Quality: Other income 58% of EBITDA — below the 10% threshold for max score. Scores 1/2 (partial credit as the income is from a legitimate cash hoard, not financial manipulation).
Moat Assessment — Three Layers

Production Advantages (Moderate for EPC): Techno's four-decade presence in high-voltage power infrastructure has built a proprietary knowledge base in 765kV substation engineering and gas-insulated switchgear (GIS) installation — a technically demanding specialisation that few EPC contractors can match. The company's 40-year relationships with equipment OEMs (Siemens, ABB, Hitachi) give it supply chain access advantages that are critical in the current environment of transformer supply constraints. However, these advantages are not impenetrable — international EPC contractors (Alstom, Schneider) could replicate them with sufficient investment.

Customer Advantages (Weak but Improving with AMI): Traditional EPC customer advantages are minimal — PGCIL and DISCOMs procure on L1 basis. However, the smart metering (AMI) AMISP business creates genuine switching costs. Once Techno installs and operates 2.5 million smart meters across Ranchi, Agartala, Kashmir, and Punjab, replacing the AMISP would require a complex meter-by-meter transition and data migration — a meaningful barrier. The 10-year OPEX contract structure makes AMI a recurring annuity, not a one-time EPC project.

Regulatory Advantages (Growing with TBCB & Data Centres): TBCB transmission concessions (Gogamukh and Bokajan) are regulated monopolies — once granted, competitors cannot enter. These concession assets, with 80%+ EBITDA margins, are the strongest moat position in Techno's portfolio. Similarly, the RailTel data centre contract creates a geographic quasi-monopoly for edge DC services across RailTel's fiber network. These regulatory/contractual moats are nascent but structurally powerful. As TBCB concession revenue and data centre ARR scale, Techno's moat score should improve toward 8–10/14 within 3–4 years.

CAP Analysis — ROIC vs WACC

ROIC vs WACC (%) — Competitive Advantage Period

YearROIC (Operational Proxy)WACC (Est.)SpreadValue Creation?
FY22~12.5%12.0%+0.5%✅ Marginal Value Creation
FY23~5.2%12.0%(6.8%)❌ Revenue trough — EPC timing
FY24~13.0%12.0%+1.0%✅ Value Creating
FY25~10.8%12.0%(1.2%)⚠️ Data Centre Capex Phase

Techno's CAP is classified as Weak to Moderate. ROIC has been around WACC — creating value in good execution years (FY22, FY24) and destroying in trough years (FY23). The data centre and TBCB investments are expected to push ROIC sustainably above WACC by FY27–28, as these assets generate returns of 15–25% on deployed capital at scale. The operational WACC is estimated at 12% (cost of equity 13% × ~100% equity weight, given near-zero debt). The treasury income inflates reported ROIC but is not a true operational return — the analysis separates these appropriately.

Value Migration Analysis
MetricFY20 (Old)FY25 (New)Change
Revenue~₹800 Cr₹2,269 Cr+184% (5Y)
Sales CAGR (5Y)26.6%Strong
Core Net Margin (excl. other income)~8%~8.5%+0.5pp
ROCE~10%13.1%+3.1pp
Value Migration Direction✅ INWARD — Value migrating into Techno Electric

Despite EPC's inherent moat limitations, Techno is clearly an inward value migration story — gaining market share, growing revenue at 2x industry rate, improving ROCE, and pivoting toward higher-margin annuity businesses (AMI, TBCB, data centres). The trajectory from pure EPC (commodity) toward power-digital infrastructure platform (premium) is the value migration thesis. If successful, it should attract a meaningful valuation premium over traditional EPC peers.

Governance & Fraud Screen — 16 Items
#ItemStatusDetail
1SEBI reprimands / regulatory action✅ PassNo SEBI regulatory action found. Clean governance record since listing in 2018.
2Subsidiaries with opaque structures✅ PassMain subsidiaries (Techno Electric Infra, data centre SPV, TBCB concession SPVs) are disclosed with clear strategic purpose. No shell company concerns.
3Large loans to subsidiaries without explanation✅ PassInter-company funding flows to concession SPVs are disclosed and legitimate (equity/debt for TBCB assets).
4Related party transactions at non-arm's-length✅ PassRPT disclosures are standard. P.P. Gupta group companies appear arms-length based on public disclosures.
5FCF < 0.8x profit for 3+ consecutive years⚠️ ConcernCFO was negative in FY23 and FY24 (two consecutive years). However, cause is project billing timing and data centre capex — not earnings manipulation. CFO recovered strongly in FY25 (+₹453 Cr).
6Debt raised despite excess cash⚠️ ConcernNCD/infrastructure bonds likely raised in FY25 (~₹1,200 Cr CFF) despite ₹2,500 Cr cash. Rationale: data centre capex at optimised cost of capital vs depleting operational cash reserves. Technically sound but worth monitoring.
7Large unexplained advances/loans (>10% net profit)✅ PassNo unusual advances identified. Contract assets reflect normal EPC billing cycles.
8Fixed assets disproportionately high vs peers✅ PassTechno is asset-lighter than most EPC peers — high fixed asset turnover (3.8x). CWIP is for data centres, which is a legitimate new business investment.
9Depreciation < 3% of gross fixed assets✅ PassDepreciation appears adequate (approximately 12–15% of net block). No under-depreciation observed.
10Dividend stopped suddenly✅ PassConsistent dividend history. ₹9/share for FY25 (final). No sudden stoppage.
11Other income > 50% of operating profit❌ FailOther income ₹196 Cr = 58% of EBITDA (₹339 Cr). This is the most significant accounting flag. The income is from treasury operations — not fraud, but it significantly distorts operating quality metrics. This is counted as 1 red flag.
12Promoter salary > 3% of net profit✅ PassP.P. Gupta as Chairman — compensation appears reasonable relative to company size. No excessive promoter remuneration flagged.
13Management history against shareholder interests✅ PassManagement has maintained a clean balance sheet and conservative approach throughout. No history of value-destructive acquisitions or shareholder-adverse decisions.
14Board dominated by promoter family✅ PassBoard has adequate independent director representation (>50% independent) as required by SEBI listing regulations.
15Promoter shares pledged > 20%✅ PassNo significant pledge reported. Promoter holding at 56.9% is healthy and stable.
16Anti-shareholder special resolutions✅ PassNo anti-shareholder resolutions identified. Shareholder-friendly dividend policy maintained.

Verdict: 13 Pass / 2 Concern / 1 Flag. The flag (other income >50% of EBITDA) is the most important accounting quality concern — it is not fraud but does significantly inflate reported profitability metrics. The two concerns (CFO negative in FY23–24, debt raised alongside large cash balance) are explainable by EPC project timing and strategic financing. Verdict: Passed governance screen but with an important earnings quality caveat investors must adjust for.

Capital Allocation Scorecard
ComponentScoreMaxDetail
Reinvestment Quality (Avg Incremental ROIC)3060Incremental ROIC has been in the 10–18% range. Average ~13% — above cost of capital but not exceptional. EPC lumpiness makes calculation volatile.
Deployment Logic (Payout vs Return quality)2540Low payout (~22–24% of profits as dividends) is appropriate given available reinvestment opportunities. However, ₹2,500 crore cash deployed in treasury (earning 7–8%) when the business can earn 13%+ on incremental capital represents suboptimal deployment.
Total Score55100Grade: C (Above Average) — Conservative but rational capital allocation. Data centre deployment is value-accretive but slow.
Buffett's $1 Test (FY21–FY25, 5-Year)
MetricValue
Cumulative Retained Earnings (5Y)~₹600 Cr
Market Cap Change (FY21 ~₹3,000 Cr → FY25 ~₹14,000 Cr)~₹11,000 Cr increase
Buffett's $1 Test (Mkt Cap Change / Retained Earnings)~18.3x
Test Result✅ Strong Pass — but driven by multiple re-rating

Techno passes the $1 test emphatically — each retained rupee has generated ₹18+ in market cap. However, this is almost entirely a PE multiple re-rating story (stock went from sub-10x to 28–32x PE) rather than pure earnings compounding. The book value method shows ΔBook Value (~₹1,274 crore) / Retained Earnings (~₹600 crore) = 2.1x — a legitimate pass on operating value creation. The market re-rating reflects the market's recognition of Techno's structural positioning in power infrastructure and data centres.

Promoter & Institutional Activity
PeriodPromoter %FII %DII/MF %Observation
FY22 (3Y ago)~61.1%~15%~12%High promoter holding; limited institutional float.
FY24~58.5%~18%~16%Gradual promoter dilution; institutional inflows on power sector re-rating.
Current (Mar 2026)56.9%~20%~17%Stable promoter; growing MF + FII holding — confidence in infra cycle.

Promoter holding of 56.9% is strong and provides governance comfort. The 4.24pp decline over 3 years (from ~61.1%) is gradual and not alarming. The simultaneous increase in mutual fund and FII holdings confirms that institutional conviction in the power infrastructure theme remains high. The independent director resignation (Krishna Murari Poddar, Nov 2025) is a minor governance note to track — the reason cited was personal, but independent director departures always merit monitoring.

Earning Power Box — Quadrant Analysis
⭐ STAR

High Growth + High Cash

PAT CAGR>15% & CFO/PAT>80%

🔍 INVESTIGATE

High Growth + Lower Cash Conversion

PAT CAGR: 20.1% ✅
CFO/PAT: Volatile (avg ~60%)

Transitioning to STAR as execution normalises

🐄 CASH COW

Low Growth + High Cash

🚩 RED FLAG

Low Growth + Low Cash

Techno sits in the Investigate quadrant — high revenue/profit growth but inconsistent cash conversion (CFO/PAT was negative in FY23–24 before recovering in FY25). For an EPC company, this is not unusual — project billing cycles create inherent cash conversion volatility. The trajectory is clearly toward the Star quadrant as order book execution normalises and data centre revenue begins contributing. The "Investigate" classification is not a red flag here — it is a growth-investment phase signal.

Capex Analysis — Maintenance vs Growth Split
YearTotal Capex (₹Cr)Maint. (Depr.)Growth (DC+TBCB)Intensity (% Rev.)
FY22~60~50~10~5.3%
FY23~200~55~145~24%
FY24~280~65~215~18.6%
FY25~1,600~67~1,533~70.5%
FY26–27 (Planned)~500–600~80~420–520~15–18%

FY25's dramatic capex surge (₹1,600 crore vs prior ₹280 crore) reflects the first major data centre investment phase — this is transformational, not maintenance, capex. Going forward, the company plans ₹500–600 crore total capex for FY26–27 for data centre completion and TBCB concession investments. Owner earnings in EPC context: CFO (₹453 Cr) - Maintenance Capex (₹67 Cr) = ₹386 crore in FY25 — representing a ~2.7% owner earnings yield on market cap. The true return on the business, once data centres commission, will shift meaningfully as ₹1,600 crore DC investment starts generating ₹500+ crore in high-margin revenue.

Incremental ROIC — Year-by-Year
YearΔNOPATΔCapitalIncremental ROICGrade
FY22~₹130 Cr~₹200 Cr~65%A (exceptional year)
FY23~₹(132) Cr~₹100 CrNegative (revenue trough)F (EPC timing)
FY24~₹174 Cr~₹200 Cr~87%A (recovery)
FY25~₹107 Cr~₹1,600+ Cr~6.7%D (DC capex)
Normalised Average (ex-FY23, ex-FY25)~76%A (peak years)

The incremental ROIC analysis is highly distorted by EPC lumpiness (FY23 trough) and the data centre capex phase (FY25). The "true" incremental ROIC on the EPC business in execution years (FY22, FY24) is exceptional — 65–87%, reflecting the capital-light nature of EPC contracting where a trained workforce and relationships generate revenue without massive fixed asset investment. The data centre investments in FY25 will eventually generate 15–20% ROIC on invested capital (50% EBITDA margin × roughly 0.3 revenue/asset ratio) — improving the blended picture substantially by FY27–28.

FLOAT Detection & Raw Material Sensitivity
SignalFindingVerdict
Negative CCC (Float)Debtor days 108 + Inventory days ~10 (minimal for EPC) - Payable days ~60 (equipment advance payments) = ~58 days positive. No negative CCC = no float.❌ No Float (EPC is a net working capital user)
Other Liabilities Advance PaymentsEPC projects sometimes receive advance payments from clients — this can create a temporary float. Smart metering AMI model has milestone-based billing that may create mini-float dynamics.⚠️ Partial Float in AMI business
RM SensitivityEPC margins are exposed to steel, aluminium, copper, and transformer prices. However, most PGCIL contracts have price variation clauses. RM intensity ~50–55% of project cost.⚠️ MEDIUM RM Risk — But Partially Hedged via PVC Clauses
Treasury Float₹2,500 crore cash earning 7–8% interest = ₹175–200 Cr annual income. This IS a float-like income stream from the massive cash reserve — not traditional float but functions similarly as a business income stabiliser.✅ Unique Cash Float — ₹2,500 Cr treasury earning income
Asset-Based Floor Valuation
ComponentValue (₹ Cr)
Net Cash (₹2,500 Cr cash - ₹80 Cr debt)~2,420
Net Fixed Assets (excl. CWIP)~600
CWIP (Data Centre under construction)~471
TBCB Concession Assets (NPV)~400
Net Working Capital (receivables-payables)~1,000
Asset-Based Floor (Book)~4,891
Cash as % of Market Cap17.0%
Floor vs Market Cap (₹14,267 Cr)34% of Market Cap

Techno's asset-based floor of ₹4,891 crore represents 34% of market cap — significantly better than Sansera's 18%. The ₹2,420 crore net cash alone represents 17% of market cap, providing meaningful downside protection. This asset backing partly justifies the EPC premium valuation — a pure EPC player without this cash war chest should trade at lower multiples. If one assigns even 1x revenue value to the data centre assets (comparable to listed data centre REITs), the total asset-based floor could approach ₹6,000–7,000 crore (42–49% of market cap), further cushioning downside risk.

3×3 Scenario Valuation Matrix — 2-Year Forward (FY27E)

Base revenue: ₹2,269 crore (FY25). Tax rate: 20% (management guided). Shares: 11.63 crore. PE Range: Capital-intensive Infra EPC Conservative 12–18x, Premium 20–28x (premium justified by data centre optionality and net-cash position). Management guidance: FY27E EPS ₹75 (excl. DC business).

Scenario
Bear OPM (12%)
Base OPM (15%)
Bull OPM (19%)
Bear Revenue
+15% CAGR → ₹3,003 Cr
EPS (excl. other inc.)
₹24.7
₹296 – ₹444
₹494 – ₹692
EPS (excl. other inc.)
₹30.9
₹371 – ₹556
₹618 – ₹865
EPS (excl. other inc.)
₹39.1
₹469 – ₹704
₹782 – ₹1,095
Base Revenue
+22% CAGR → ₹3,381 Cr
EPS
₹27.8
₹334 – ₹500
₹556 – ₹779
EPS — Base Case ★
₹34.8
₹418 – ₹626
₹696 – ₹974
EPS
₹44.1
₹529 – ₹794
₹882 – ₹1,235
Bull Revenue
+30% CAGR → ₹3,847 Cr
EPS
₹31.6
₹379 – ₹569
₹632 – ₹885
EPS
₹39.5
₹474 – ₹711
₹790 – ₹1,106
EPS
₹50.1
₹601 – ₹902
₹1,002 – ₹1,403

Important: The above matrix uses ONLY core operating EPS (excl. other income of ~₹140–170 Cr/year from treasury). If other income is included (as reported), all EPS figures rise by ~₹12–15 per share. Management's FY27E EPS guidance of ₹75 includes other income and assumes Bull Revenue + Bull OPM — very optimistic. Tankrich Fair Value Range (Base Case, excl. other income): ₹418–₹974. Including other income at base case, fair value rises to approximately ₹600–₹1,200. CMP ₹1,227 is at/above the top of the base case range — justified only by data centre re-rating optionality and management's bullish guidance materialising.

Scenario Target Price Range (Conservative PE, excl. Other Income)

DCF Sanity Check
ParameterValue
WACC12.0%
Terminal Growth Rate8.5%
Year 1–3 Revenue CAGR (Base)22%
Year 4–7 Taper15%
Year 8–10 Terminal Approach10%
NOPAT Margin (Blended, incl. DC ramp)~12–14%
DCF Enterprise Value (Est.)~₹8,000 – ₹12,000 Cr
Add: Net Cash+₹2,420 Cr
DCF Equity Value Per Share~₹890 – ₹1,237
Terminal Value as % of DCF~65–70%
Sensitivity Note⚠️ Moderate-High — Terminal Value Significant

The DCF analysis (including net cash) yields a fair value range of ₹890–₹1,237 per share — with ₹1,237 achievable under bull scenario assumptions. CMP of ₹1,227 is at the top of the DCF range. This suggests the stock is fairly to slightly expensively valued rather than dramatically overvalued — there is still upside if the data centre business re-rates (data centre pure plays trade at 25–35x EBITDA vs 10–14x for EPC). If even 5MW of data centre capacity re-rates at 25x EBITDA (₹200+ crore DC EBITDA by FY28 × 25x = ₹5,000 crore incremental value), the fair value case becomes materially stronger.

Risk Analysis — Munger Inversion
RiskProbabilityImpactConfirming Evidence to Watch
Data Centre Delays/Low Utilisation: Chennai DC ramps slowly; Noida/Kolkata commissioning delayed; edge DC network underperformsMediumHighChennai DC utilisation rate quarterly; Noida commissioning date; edge DC revenue contribution vs plan.
EPC Margin Compression: Competition from KEC, Kalpataru, Ircon, Sterlite drives L1 prices down; cost overruns on existing projectsMediumMediumEBITDA margin per quarter; new order L1 rates vs historical; competitor bid outcomes in PGCIL tenders.
PGCIL Order Slowdown: Government capex compression reduces T&D ordering from Power GridLow-MediumHighPGCIL annual capex budget; budget allocation in Union Budget; PGCIL order award announcements.
Interest Rate Decline: RBI rate cuts reduce treasury income below ₹175 crore annually, shrinking reported PATMediumMediumRBI repo rate trend; Techno's investment portfolio yield; other income trajectory per quarter.
Smart Meter Execution Delay: RDSS implementation slows; state DISCOMs delay installation approvalsMediumLow-MediumMonthly meter installation pace vs plan; DISCOM payment track record; RDSS fund disbursal from Centre.
KPI Tracking Table
KPICurrentBullBaseBearThesis Breaks If...
Order Inflow (Annual)₹3,000 Cr (FY26 guide)₹4,000+₹3,000<₹2,000Annual inflows fall below ₹2,000 crore for 2 consecutive years — order backlog begins depleting.
EPC EBITDA Margin~14–15%18%+14–16%<12%Core margins below 12% for 2 consecutive quarters — competitive margin destruction.
Debtor Days108 days<8090–110>150Debtor days rise above 150 — working capital stress, potential client payment delays.
Data Centre Revenue₹25 Cr (FY26E)₹200+ Cr₹125 Cr<₹50 CrDC revenue below ₹50 Cr by FY27 — commercial ramp has failed to materialise.
Other Income / EBITDA58%<30%40%>80%Other income exceeds 80% of EBITDA — core business earning nothing and company living off treasury.
ROCE~13%20%+15–18%<10%ROCE falls below 10% for 2+ years — data centre capex destroying, not creating, value.
Order Book Cover4.5x revenue5x+3.5–4.5x<2.5xOrder cover drops below 2.5x — revenue visibility impaired, growth slowdown imminent.
Peer Comparison — Power Infrastructure EPC & Related Players
CompanyExchangeMkt Cap (Cr)Revenue (Cr)EBITDA MgnPAT MgnROEROCED/EP/E
Techno ElectricNSE14,2672,26915.0%*16.7%**10.1%13.1%Net Cash~29x
KEC InternationalNSE~27,000~21,5008.5%3.5%~9.6%~12%0.6x~31x
Kalpataru ProjectsNSE~14,500~20,0007.8%2.5%~10.5%~12%0.7x~23x
Ircon InternationalNSE~11,000~13,000~6.5%~5.5%~13.0%~14%0.1x~25x
Power Mech ProjectsNSE~5,500~5,800~11%~6%~22%~20%0.3x~20x
ABB India (Global EPC)NSE~73,000~12,200~16%~11%~28%~35%Net Cash~52x

*Techno's core EBITDA margin (excl. other income). **PAT margin includes ₹196 Cr other income — inflated vs peers who have minimal treasury income. Apples-to-apples core PAT margin is ~8–9%.

Peer Comparison — ROE, EBITDA Margin, ROCE (%)

Competitive Landscape Analysis

In the traditional EPC space, Techno Electric commands a significant premium to peers like Kalpataru Projects (P/E 23x), Ircon International (25x), and KEC International (31x). KEC International is the largest peer (revenue 9x Techno) but carries meaningful debt (D/E 0.6x) and lower EBITDA margins (8.5% vs Techno's 15%). The valuation premium for Techno is attributable to three factors: (1) pristine balance sheet (net cash vs peers with D/E 0.3–0.7x), (2) more attractive revenue growth (51% FY25 vs 10–20% for peers), and (3) the data centre/digital infrastructure re-rating optionality that no pure EPC peer offers.

However, the premium has limits. Kalpataru Projects has similar ROE (10.5%), similar ROCE (12%), and similar market cap (₹14,500 crore) but trades at only 23x P/E vs Techno's 29x — a 26% valuation premium for Techno that is hard to justify on current-year fundamentals alone. The data centre story must deliver to sustain this premium. ABB India provides an aspirational benchmark: a power equipment/EPC company with genuine product moats, 28% ROE, and 52x P/E. Techno's path to an ABB-like multiple runs through its data centre business delivering recurring, high-margin revenue — transforming the multiple from an EPC P/E to an infrastructure platform P/E.

Power Mech Projects is notable as a best-in-class pure EPC operator (ROE 22%, ROCE 20%) at a cheaper valuation (20x P/E). For investors who want pure-play power EPC exposure without data centre capex risk, Power Mech offers better fundamental value. Techno's premium is entirely predicated on the "power + digital infrastructure" re-rating thesis proving out — a higher risk, potentially higher reward proposition than peers with cleaner current fundamentals.